Navigate Up
 

Privacy

 

The formal title of the Ombudsman is the Tynwald Commissioner for Administration, who is appointed by Tynwald under the Tynwald Commissioner for Administration Act 2011

The Tynwald Commissioner for Administration (‘Ombudsman’) is the controller for all personal data processed by the Ombudsman and the Assistant Tynwald Commissioner for Administration.

This Privacy Notice explains how to contact us, when we collect personal data, how we use that data, how long we may keep that data and your rights.

Contacting the Ombudsman

Contact details for the Ombudsman are by email ombudsman@parliament.org.im

If you would prefer to write to the Ombudsman please address your letter to:

Tynwald Commissioner for Administration, Office of the Clerk of Tynwald, Legislative Buildings, Finch Road, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 3PW.

Our approach to personal data

We respect an individual’s fundamental right to privacy.  In general, the Ombudsman endeavours to be open and transparent with individuals when processing their personal data.  However, in some limited exceptions, for example when investigating an allegation, it is not possible to do so.

Collection and use of personal data

The Ombudsman processes personal data for the following purposes:-

  • when complaints or enquiries are made to the Ombudsman
  • when making enquires or undertaking  investigations in accordance with statutory functions and duties
  • staff administration
  • accounts and records​

Statutory Functions

Detailed information about the statutory functions of the Ombudsman can be found on this website.

Complaints and Enquiries

When we receive a complaint or enquiry from a person we record details of the complaint in a file, both physical and electronic. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.
 
We will only use the personal data we collect to process the complaint and, if accepted, to investigate and report to Tynwald as provided under the Tynwald Commissioner for Administration Act 2011.  We will retain the personal data only for so long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.  Normally, this will be for a period of three years after either the complaint is rejected, or any resulting report is laid before Tynwald.    If a complaint is accepted, but the complainant fails to provide the further information requested to progress any investigation, the file will be kept open for a period of 12 months from the last active correspondence.
 
We compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.
 
We may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to the Department or other body to which the complaint relates.e may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to the Department or other body to which the complaint relates.  If a complainant does not want information identifying them to be disclosed, we will try to respect that.  However, the nature of most complaints means it is not possible to investigate on an anonymous basis.
 
We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy.  It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted to the Tynwald Commissioner for Administration and her assistant.
 
Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us, we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.
 
We do not record telephone calls.
 
Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored for reasons of data security and compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring includes blocking software which may result in your email being blocked or deleted. 

Disclosure of personal data

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your prior knowledge. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Complaints about our processing

The Ombudsman seeks to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data. If you think that our collection or use of your personal data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, please bring your concern to our attention.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Your Rights

Right of access to personal information

The Ombudsman will provide any individual with access to their personal data upon request, unless, and to the extent necessary, that the right of access is restricted.  

Other rights

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes. You also have the right, subject to any statutory limitations, to object to processing, to erasure or restriction of processing, and to data portability.  No automated decisions, or profiling, are undertaken by the Ombudsman.

Please contact the Ombudsman or use the contact details below to exercise any of your rights.  We may require additional information in order to identify you or the information you seek.

Website and cookies

Cookies are small computer files that are used to track your use of a website. The Information Commissioner’s Office website, www.inforights.im, uses cookies; further information can be found here.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links to other websites within this site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last reviewed on 15 June 2021.