Navigate Up

​Legislative Council Election 2020

The House of Keys has elected four Members to serve on the Legislative Council until 25th February 2025.​

 

 

The following nominations have been received with respect to the four vacancies that will arise on the Legislative Council on 29th February 2020. The vacancies are for a five-year term ending on 28th February 2025.

An election sitting of the House of Keys will take place at 2.30 pm on Thursday, 12th March 2020. Members of the public will be welcome to attend. Sittings can also be heard via the 'Live and Listen Again' audio webcast service on the Tynwald website.

Further information about the vacancy and the election process can be found here.

 

​Mr Robert William Henderson
Date nomination received: 30th January 2020
Nominated by Mr Martyn Perkins MHK
Seconder: Mr Alfred Cannan MHK
Supporters: Hon Howard Quayle MHK and Mr Tim Baker MHK

Dr Michelle Haywood
Date nomination received: 5th February 2020
Nominated by Hon Lawrence Skelly MHK
Seconder: Mrs Daphne Caine MHK
Supporters: Hon Ray Harmer MHK and Dr Alex Allinson MHK

Ms Haafizah Hoosen
Date nomination received: 5th February 2020
Nominated by Mrs Clare Barber MHK
Seconder: Dr Alex Allinson MHK
Supporters: Mr Lawrie Hooper MHK and Miss Kate Costain MHK

Mr Peter Greenhill
Date Nomination received: 5th February 2020
Nominated by Hon David Ashford MHK
Seconder: Hon Howard Quayle MHK
Supporters: Mr Lawrie Hooper MHK and Mr Chris Robertshaw MHK

Withdrawn - Mr Tim Crookall
Date nomination received: 10th February 2020
Nominated by Mr Rob Callister MHK
Seconder: Hon Laurence Skelly MHK
Supporters: Mrs Clare Barber MHK and Mr Lawrie Hooper MHK

Mrs Kerry Sharpe
Date nomination received: 10th February 2020
Nominated by Hon David Ashford MHK
Seconder: Mr Tim Baker MHK
Supporters: Mr Martyn Perkins MHK and Mrs Daphne Caine MHK

Mr Robert John Mercer
Date nomination received: 11th February 2020
Nominated by Mr Bill Shimmins MHK
Seconder: Mrs Daphne Caine MHK
Supporters: Hon Ray Harmer MHK and Mrs Clare Barber MHK

Mr Zahed Ahmed Miah
Date nomination received: 14th February 2020
Nominated by Mrs Clare Barber MHK
Seconder: Hon David Ashford MHK
Supporters: Dr Alex Allinson MHK and Mr Chris Robertshaw MHK

Mrs Danielle Bell
Date nomination received: 21st February 2020
Nominated by Dr Alex Allinson MHK
Seconder: Mr David Ashford MHK
Supporters: Mr Lawrie Hooper MHK and Hon Howard Quayle MHK

Mrs Carole Lillywhite
Date nomination received: 26th February 2020
Nominated by Mr Tim Baker MHK
Seconder: Hon Alfred Cannan MHK
Supporters: Hon Ray Harmer MHK and Hon Geoffrey Boot MHK