Navigate Up

​Legislative Council Election 2018 - Nominations Received

The following nominations have been received with respect to the five vacancies that will arise on the Legislative Council on 28th February 2018. Four of these vacancies are for a five-year term ending on 28th February 2023 and one is for a two-year term ending on 28th February 2020.

An election sitting of the House of Keys will take place at 10:00am on Monday 12th March. Members of the public will be welcome to attend. Sittings can also be heard via the “live and listen again” audio webcast service on the Tynwald website.

Further information about the vacancy and the election process can be found here.

  

Mrs Jane Poole-Wilson
Date nomination received – 29th January 2018
Nominated by - Mrs Daphne Caine MHK
Seconder - Mr Bill Shimmins MHK
Supporters - Hon Howard Quayle MHK and Mr Martyn Perkins MHK
Nomination Papers

 
Councillor John Skinner
Date nomination received – 30th January 2018
Nominated by - Hon David Ashford MHK
Seconder - Mrs Ann Corlett MHK
Supporters - Hon Ray Harmer MHK and Mr Tim Baker MHK
Nomination Papers
 
 
Ms Dawn Joughin
Date nomination received – 31st January 2018
Nominated by - Ms Julie Edge MHK
Seconder - Dr Alex Allinson
Supporters - Miss Clare Bettison MHK and Mrs Ann Corlett MHK
Nomination Papers
 
 
Mr Juan Kelly
Date nomination received – 1st February 2018
Nominated by - Hon Chris Thomas MHK
Seconder - Mr Lawrie Hooper MHK
Supporters - Hon David Ashford MHK and Mr Bill Shimmins MHK
Nomination Papers
 
 
Mrs Kate Lord-Brennan
Date nomination received – 1st February 2018
Nominated by - Mr Martyn Perkins MHK
Seconder - Hon Ray Harmer MHK
Supporters - Mrs Daphne Caine MHK, Dr Alex Allinson MHK, Mr Tim Baker MHK and Mr Chris Robertshaw MHK
Nomination Papers

 

Mrs Kerry Sharpe
Date nomination received – 2nd February 2018
Nominated by - Mr Ralph Peake MHK
Seconder - Mr Martyn Perkins MHK
Supporters - Mr Tim Baker MHK and Mr Bill Shimmins MHK
Nomination Papers

 

Mrs Tanya Humbles
Date nomination received – 5th February 2018
Nominated by - Miss Clare Bettison MHK
Seconder - Hon David Ashford MHK
Supporters - Mr Lawrie Hooper MHK, Hon Ray Harmer MHK, Hon Geoffrey Boot MHK, Dr Alex Allinson MHK, Mr Chris Robertshaw MHK, Mrs Kate Beecroft MHK and Mr Jason Moorhouse MHK
Nomination Papers

 

Mrs Marlene Hendy
Date nomination received – 6th February 2018
Nominated by - Dr Alex Allinson MHK
Seconder - Mr Tim Baker MHK
Supporters - Hon Howard Quayle MHK and Mr Lawrie Hooper MHK
Nomination Papers

 

Mr Kevin Cartledge
Date nomination received – 7th February 2018
Nominated by - Hon David Ashford MHK
Seconder - Mr Jason Moorhouse MHK
Supporters - Mr Bill Shimmins MHK and Hon Graham Cregeen MHK
Nomination Papers

 

Mrs Andrea Chambers
Date nomination received – 7th February 2018
Nominated by - Hon Laurence Skelly MHK
Seconder - Dr Alex Allinson MHK
Supporters - Mr Chris Robertshaw MHK and Mrs Daphne Caine MHK

Nomination Papers

 
Mr Alistair Ramsay
Date nomination received – 13th February 2018
Nominated by - Mrs Daphne Caine MHK
Seconder - Hon Chris Thomas MHK
Supporters - Mr Martyn Perkins MHK and Mr Lawrie Hooper MHK
Nomination Papers
 
Mrs Christine Wheeler OBE
Date nomination received – 14th February 2018
Nominated by - Hon Chris Thomas MHK
Seconder - Hon Ray Harmer MHK
Supporters - Hon Alfred Cannan MHK and Hon Geoffrey Boot MHK
Nomination Papers
 
Mrs Shirley Ellen Corlett
Date nomination received – 16th February 2018
Nominated by - Hon Chris Thomas MHK
Seconder - Mr Tim Baker MHK
Supporters - Hon Alfred Cannan MHK and Mrs Ann Corlett MHK
Nomination Papers
 
Mr Richard Furner
Date nomination received – 19th February 2018
Nominated by - Hon Ray Harmer MHK
Seconder - Hon Geoffrey Boot MHK
Supporters - Miss Clare Bettison MHK and Hon Alfred Cannan MHK
Nomination Papers
 
Mr Andrew Hardy
Date nomination received – 21st February 2018
Nominated by - Hon David Ashford MHK
Seconder - Mrs Kate Beecroft MHK
Supporters - Mrs Daphne Caine MHK and Miss Clare Bettison MHK
Nomination Papers

-ends-

For further information contact:

Roger Phillips
Clerk of Tynwald
Legislative Buildings
Douglas
IM1 3PW
Tel: 01624 685500
Email: r.phillips@tynwald.org.im