Navigate Up

Quick Launch

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy and Cookie Notice, please contact dpo@tynwald.org.im

Data Protection Privacy Statement

The Data Protection Act 2002 requires organisations to process personal data in accordance with its provisions, in particular the 8 Data Protection Principles. If you have any questions about the way in which we process personal data, please contact us.

The Clerk of Tynwald is the data controller within the meaning of this Act.

Please be aware that the Office of the Clerk of Tynwald is not the data controller for any Tynwald Member.

Personal Data

The Office of the Clerk of Tynwald collects and processes personal information to assist it with the functioning of parliament, the safety of officers and the public in the Tynwald Precincts and the prevention and detection of crime using CCTV.​

The Office of the Clerk of Tynwald process personal data on the lawful basis of being a official authority.

The Isle of Man Information Commissioners website explains the conditions for processing personal data under GDPR: https://www.inforights.im/legislation/data-protection-act/data-protection-principles/first-principle-fair-and-lawful-processing/conditions-for-processing-personal-data/

Security of Information

The law mandates the Office of the Clerk of Tynwald to protect your personal information. 
Access to the personal data you provide will be securely controlled and all processing will be undertaken in accordance with, and as permitted by, the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2002.

Sharing of Information

Where you provide personal information to the Office of the Clerk of Tynwald it will be used only for the purposes for which it was provided.
If the law allows, we may give information about you to Isle of Man Government Departments and similar bodies.

Website

The Office of the Clerk of Tynwald does not automatically capture or store personal data from visitors to this site, except to log the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to the site and the nature of the browser used. This information cannot be used to identify individuals. It will be used only for administration of the system and in the compilation of statistics used to assess the level of use of the site.
Personal data in relation to statistical website information is retained for 12 months.

Committee Evidence

Tynwald and its branches and its Committees may choose to make public any information that is submitted to them. Personal contact details are routinely redacted in advance of publication but your submission may include information that can be used to identify individuals. If there is any information in a Committee evidence submission which you do not wish the Committee to publish, or which you believe the Committee should not publish, you should include this request with your submission and explain why. The Committee will take your explanation into account in deciding whether, and if so how much, to publish.
Any personal information you have given will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2002 for the purposes of attributing the evidence you submit and contacting you as necessary in connection with its processing.
Committee information is retained indefinitely and is passed to the Public Record Office after 25 years.

CCTV

Tynwald Precincts are monitored by CCTV cameras. Access to CCTV images is limited to the Seneschal and will be accessed only if an incident is recorded. 
CCTV images are retained for 30 days.

Requesting information we hold about you

If you require access to information we hold about you, please address your request to the Data Protection Officer. We will respond to you within 30 days of receipt of your request. (Contacting us: see below)
The Information Commissioners website has an easy to follow guide on how to Make a Subject Access Request
The law allows us to refuse your request for information in certain circumstances. 
Should any information we hold about you be incorrect or inaccurate, please contact us.
You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Isle of Man Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law at https://www.inforights.im/

Further Information

The Information Advertising Bureau web site provides in depth information about cookies. This site also tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

The privacy policy does not cover any links within this site which are not controlled by the Clerk of Tynwald.
If you have any questions about the way in which we process personal data, please contact us.
If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner - https://www.inforights.im/

Contacting Us

The Office of the Clerk of Tynwald is open to the public between the hours of 09.00 and 17.00 Monday to Friday. Call us during office hours on +44 (0)1624 685500 or email us at dpo@tynwald.org.im; we will endeavour to respond to you by the next working day. If you would prefer to write to us please address your letter to:
Data Protection Officer, Office of the Clerk of Tynwald, Legislative Buildings, Finch Road, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 3PW.